Green Park - London, England, United Kingdom
30U E 698380 N 5709663
The Green Park is one of London’s eight Royal Parks and covers an area of just over 40 acres. This triangular shaped park is adjacent to Buckingham Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

From the History of Green Park:
In 1746, Upper St James 's was officially renamed The Green Park. We don't know the exact reason for the new name. It may be because, at the time, the park was an open meadow with few trees. Or it may date back to a tale about King Charles II and his wife. Apparently, she discovered that Charles had picked flowers in the park and given them to another woman. In revenge, the Queen ordered that every single flower in the park should be pulled up and no more planted. True or not, there are still no formal flowerbeds in The Green Park.

Canada Gate was installed in the early years of the 20th century as part of the memorial to Queen Victoria. They form a grand entrance into The Green Park from the Buckingham Palace. The gates were a gift from Canada, celebrating its contribution to the then British Empire. The metalwork includes the crests of Canadian provinces.

From the gate, a wide grass path lined with trees, known as The Broadwalk, leads through the park. There are 47 acres of wide lawns shaded everywhere by mature trees.

Name: Green Park

Street Location: between Picadilly and Constitution Hill