Rein School - Vicinity Ponca City, OK
Rein School is one of only two extant one-room schoolhouses in this part of the State.

The Rein school is located just east of Highway 177, at Cowboy Road and CR 250. It stands in an open field and was once a vital part of the education of the children in this area.

This is a rectangular, 47 x 35 ft. building constructed of rusticated native sandstone by the WPA in 1936-1937. It is a one-room schoolhouse with an entry on the south, and another on the west. There is a gabled roof with a cross-gabled porch roof on the west.

Prior to 1988 the school had fallen into disrepair (see photos on the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database (visit link) At that time, in 1988, the school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. A metal roof was added and the window openings were covered with metal sheeting.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1937