Irby and Young Family Members - Pine Hill Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Pine Hill, TX
15S E 283532 N 3660254
A memorial to Irby family members, and one of their extended family, stands in front of the gazebo on the grounds of the historic Pine Hill Cumberland Church

The bronze plaque reads:

Dedicated to the Glory of God
And In Loving Memory Of

Byron & Eva Sharp Irby,
Troy Irby, D.G. (Buck) Irby,
Maxine Irby Young & E.N. (Peck) Young,
Roger Irby & Melba King Irby

By: Joe Ben Irby, Paul Irby,
Elizabeth Irby Aden, June Irby Ragan,
Cynthia Irby Maxton, Sharla Irby Evans,
Sheri Irby Looney, Dana Irby Bohlken,
Stacy Irby Smith

All of those memorialized are buried in the cemetery next to the church building. One Irby family member, John Carl Irby, was pastor of the church at one time, and a 1989 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Organized in 1864 by J.G.L. Davis and a small group of charter members, this church has served its rural community for well over a century. This property, acquired in 1883, has been the site of several church buildings, the last constructed in 1954. The adjacent Pine Hill Cemetery, containing over 125 marked and unmarked graves, dates to at least 1873. The earliest documented burial in the graveyard is that of James Thompson (1805-1873). Still serving people in a wide rural area, the church and cemetery reflect the community's rich heritage.

Location: Pine Hill Cumberland Presbyterian Church