Remparts de Saint-Malo - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 572025 N 5389147
[EN] Saint-Malo is the jewel of the coast of Emerald and the corsair city is never as beautiful as during the great tides. [FR] Saint-Malo est le joyau de la côte d'Emeraude et la cité corsaire n’est jamais aussi belle que pendant les grandes marées
Location: Bretagne, France

It is from this mythical port that the explorer Jacques Cartier or the corsair Robert Surcouf embarked for their adventures around the world. And it is also from there that continue the sea wolves of the Route du Rhum, for their transatlantic solo.

The construction of the ramparts of Saint-Malo begins in 1144. Three quarters of the walls were replaced between 1708 and 1742 by the military engineer Siméon Garangeau, which realizes the extension of the city and the restoration of a large part From its enclosure to the south and east, which allows the interior of the city to pass to an area of 16 to 24 hectares.

From the medieval walls of the city, only the Grand'Port of the 15th century remains, the part of the Petits Murs between the 15th century Bidouane tower.

A final transformation took place in the middle of the 19th century between the fort "La Reine" (17th-18th centuries) and the "cavalier des Champs-Vauverts" (16th-17th centuries).

Spared by the American bombardments of August 19441, the ramparts of Saint-Malo are classified historic buildings by decree of July 12, 1886.