Église Saint-Martin - Artonne - Puy-de-Dôme - France
31T E 511125 N 5094424
[EN] The church of Saint-Martin is a Romanesque collegiate church located in Artonne, in the department of Puy-de-Dôme [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une collégiale romane située à Artonne, dans le département du Puy-de-Dôme
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The present church has three aisles, an ambulatory chevet and radiant chapels. It measures 47.80 m in length; It is larger than the Notre-Dame-du-Port basilica of Clermont-Ferrand.

This church has been enormously redesigned. Some parts are probably before 1048, when the chapter was founded. The great nave was not to be vaulted at the beginning; it received belatedly a cradle broken on doubleau. The collaterals are vaulted with half-cradles.

The choir slightly offset towards the south-east was rebuilt in the twelfth century.

Several objects have been classified: - The high altar in polychrome marble dating from 1792 was classified in 1995 - A painting, oil on canvas, of the nineteenth century representing the return of the prodigal son. - Plaque in black marble the honor of Louis XVI, written shortly after the return of Louis XVIII to Paris (May 2, 1814), remained in place on the return of Napoleon 1st (1 March 1815). - Wrought iron liturgical fence of the eighteent