Western Heights Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 701744 N 3627364
Western Heights Cemetery is an old cemetery, dating to the 1850s, and it is still active, with over 500 burials. Located just east of I-30 along Fort Worth Avenue, outlaws Clyde and Buck Barrow are buried here with other members of their family.

A 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Located on part of the original William Coombes survey, burials in this cemetery date to the 1850s. Originally known as Troth, it was formally dedicated in 1881, when land was set aside for a "graveyard forever" by Z.E. Coombes and W.R. Fisher. Pioneers interred here include W.R. Fisher, Z.E. Coombes, John and Rosina Loupot, Mary Ellen Cole Tuggle, and Heinrich and Anna Struck. Also buried here are veterans of the Civil War and World Wars I and II, and Clyde and Buck Barrow. Trinity Oaks Church of Christ maintains the historic cemetery.

West Dallas has long been a little rough around the edges, and in some places, it's downright dangerous. With development not far from here in Trinity Groves, they are beginning to pull things back together, but one should still remain alert while visiting the cemetery. It's pretty obvious that they don't mind legitimate visitors although the front gate is locked and there are signs posted. It's not difficult to navigate the front gate anyways -- see the gallery for photos -- and there's a pedestrian entrance at the southeast corner. Just don't be a schmuck, as they ARE watching the cemetery.

While Z.E. Coombes is famous in his own right for being a past Grand Master of the Lodge of Texas with the Freemasons and being responsible for placing the cornerstone in the state capitol building in Austin, the reason people come here is to visit the graves of outlaws Clyde and Buck Barrow. Also here are Henry and Cumie Barrow, their parents, as well as a brother, Elvin "Jack" Barrow.

You won't find Bonnie Parker here. She was originally buried in Fish Trap Cemetery just a short distance away, but was moved to Grove Hill Cemetery in Dallas in 1945.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dallas, TX

Approximate number of graves: 500+