Drittelstein der Abtei Heisterbach - Oberdollendorf, NRW, Germany
32U E 372075 N 5618107
Historical boundary stone of the abbey Heisterbach with information of the lease portion in the vineyard of Oberdollendorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

In 1192 Cistercian's monks came to the Heister-valley and founded the abbey Heisterbach. The abbey decisively promoted the wine cultivation in the area and was the biggest wine producer of the "Mark Dollendorf" in her period of bloom.
The stone is let in a retaining wall and is described by an info board. The boundary stones of the Cistercian's abbey Heisterbach contain a uniform basic mark: The letters H and B and in between, upwards jutting out, an abbot stick whose upper bend is formed in the form of the letter C. This mark means: C (laustrum) H (eister) B (achiensis).

A part of the vineyards was run in hereditary lease by winegrowers whom often had to pay a 1/3 lease portion. In this case a boundary stone with the monogram "Conventui heisterbacensi tertiam partem" (to the cloister of Heisterbach the third part.) stood in the leased acreages.

This boundary stone might come from the 18th century.