Carr Central High School -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699582 N 3580638
The state historic marker in front of the former Carr Central High School, now apartments in Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

This state historic marker is located at 1805 Cherry Street in front of the former Carr Central High School in Vicksburg.

The marker reads as follows:

"CARR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Built in 1924 in the tutor Gothic style, Carr Central High School was designed by architect William A. Stanton. This building once housed the administrative offices of the school district and kindergarten, elementary, and junior high school classes. In 1932 Carr Central became a high school, and then reverted back to a junior high in 1959 until its closing in 1979. Carr Central High School was named in honor of John P. Carr, former superintendent of Vicksburg public schools

Supplemental plaque:
This marker made possible by the Carr Central High School alumni Association in recognition of the positive impact that the facility had on their lives."
Date Installed:: 2014

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History