Depot Restoration - 1981 - Pearland, TX
15R E 281339 N 3271119
Built in the early 1900s and restored in 1981, the Perarland Depot sits empty. If you listen carefully, you might hear the whistle of an old steam locomotive heading towards this lonely station.

A small granite marker located at the rear steps of the Pearland Depot

A Texas Historical Marker in front of the depot tells a little history

The Gulf, Colorado, and Santa Fe Railroad built a siding switch called "Mark Belt" near here in 1883 as part of its Houston to Alvin branch rail line. In 1893 William Zychlinski purchased 2560 acres in this area which he subdivided and platted in 1894. Included in Zychlinski's subdivision was the 273-acre townsite of Pearland.

S.M. Christensen, president of the Southern Homestead Company, contracted to develop the townsite. As part of a plan to attract settlers to the townsite Christensen planted numerous pear and other fruit trees.

In 1900 the Santa Fe Railroad built a depot nearby which soon became a gathering place for settlers to meet visitors and pick up mail and supplies. Locally produced cotton, hay, cattle, fruit and vegetables were shipped to market by railroad from the depot. Pearland's development, delayed by the devastating storm of 1900, surged about 1910 as the Allison-Richey Suburban Gardens Co. successfully promoted the area as an agricultural wonderland with vital railroad access.

Oil production, cattle ranching, and hay, rice, and fig farming sustained Pearland's growth. The railroad's importance diminished and in 1972 the depot closed. It was donated to the city and moved here through the efforts of many citizens and organizations. (1994)

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1981

Full Inscription (unless noted above):