Wortley Hotel - Cerrillos, New Mexico
13S E 397892 N 3922035
Wortley Hotel is painted on the side of what is now known as The Simoni Store. Other ghost sign visible is Murphy Dolan.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Wortley Hotel is painted on the side of what is now known as the Simoni Building. Other ghost sign visible is Murphy Dolan.

The property is currently vacant. A history sign on the building reads:

Built 1892

The Simoni Store

In 1892 Sarah Jones purchased these lots and her husband, L.G. Jones, built this two-storey structure, which housed at various times Benn & Jones bar, Miller & Legace drugs & novelties, Mrs. Doyle's dry good, groceries & notions, a feed store, and a meat market. On the upper floor were lodge and hotel rooms. Tony Simoni moved from Madrid to Cerrillos in 1914 and in 1919 for $3,000 he bought this building from E.W. Callender. Tony ran the grocery and August Probst the meat market. Upon Tony's death in 1956 this building was run by Edith & Corina Simoni until their passing. 2014 - now owned by Russel Saimons.

Cerrillos Historical Society
Nearest Ghost Signs