Masonic Lodge Mural - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679657 N 3646011
A mural honoring famous historical figures who were Freemasons is on the north side of Grapevine Masonic Lodge #288, 403 S Main St, Grapevine TX.

Our historical figures are on a white background, painted to resemble a scroll that is rough around the edges with curls and tears. At the center is an orange Masonic compass and square, and from left to right are depictions of famous Freemasons, in color. Some of them are national figures, some are going to be best known by those who study Texas history, but a white scroll below identifies each of them. They are:

George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, William B. Travis, José Navarro, Sam Houston, Lorenzo de Zavala, Stephen F. Austin, Theodore Roosevelt, Charles Lindbergh, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Will Rogers, Harry S. Truman, Douglas S. MacArthur, Norman Vincent Peale, John Wayne, and Edwin E. (Buzz) Aldrin.
City: Grapevine, TX

Location Name: Grapevine Masonic Lodge #288