Tower of the Burg Olbrück - Hain, RLP / Germany
Fantastic view from the castle tower to the Brohltal
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „Burg Olbrück“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 11. Dezember 2016, 22:58 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
13. August 2017, 13:21 UTC
)
"Die Burg Olbrück, umgangssprachlich oft als die Olbrück bezeichnet, ist eine in der Osteifel bei Hain im rheinland-pfälzischen Landkreis Ahrweiler gelegene Burgruine.

Mehr als 15 Familien waren seit der Burggründung um 1100 Eigentümer der Anlage. Mehrmals wurde sie zerstört und immer wieder – zumindest teilweise – aufgebaut. Die Höhenburg ist eine der ältesten sowie größten ihrer Art in der Eifel, steht seit dem 24. Juni 1980 unter Denkmalschutz und ist weithin sichtbares Wahrzeichen des Brohltals."

EN (Translation):
"The castle Olbrück, colloquially often as the Olbrück called, is one in the Osteifel with grove in the Rhineland-Palatine administrative district Ahrweiler situated ruined castle.

More than 15 families were since the castle foundation about 1100 owners of the arrangement. Several times it was destroyed and over and over again – at least partially – was built up. The height castle is one of oldest as well as biggest her kind in the Eifel, stands since the 24th of June, 1980 under conservation of monuments and historic buildings and is far away a visible landmark of the Brohl
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 1,600.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
1st of April - 31st of October Monday: Rest day Tuesday - Sunday: 11. 00 o'clock - 18. 00 o'clock Children till 6 years: Admission free Adult: 3. 50€ Children / Youthful till 16 years, pensioners, disabled persons, students and local residents of the Brohltals: 2. 50€ School class per schoolboy: 1. 50€ Family map for 1 or 2 adults with 1 or more children: 9. 00€ 10th map for children / Youthful till 16 years 15. 00€ 10th map for adults: 25. 00€ Groups from 10 people: 2. 50€