Fundy Biosphere Reserve, Fundy National Park, New Brunswick, Canada
20T E 346933 N 5051711
Located on the western side of the upper Bay of Fundy in New Brunswick, Canada, the area is renowned for its Acadian mixed wood forests, rugged coast line, extreme tidal ranges, salt marshes, tidal mudflats as well as for its terrestrial and marine biodiversity.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Fundy Biosphere Reserve joined a network of hundreds of UNESCO Biosphere Reserves worldwide aiming to improve the relationship between people and their environment. Biosphere Reserves work to achieve this by promoting the conservation of biodiversity and fostering sustainable development initiatives.

Fundy National Park has been designated as the Core Area of the Fundy Biosphere Reserve, an ecosystem that is characteristic of this special region.

The signage for this part of the reserve is located in Fundy National Park, west of the town of Alma at a lookout over the Bay of Fundy.

There are a number of wonderful places to camp including Chigneto campground just north of this spot, Fundy NP Headquarters campground and Point Wolfe campground. Fundy National Park also provides many kms of walking, biking and hiking trails and a golf course.

Many lookouts over the bay of Fundy have been erected providing spectacular views of the bay including Squaw's Cap Look-off

Coordinates: Lat 45.560420°N, Long 64.979562°W

Squaws-Cap-Look-off: An approximately 50 m (160 ft) high elevation belvedere approximately halfway along the Coastal/Matthews Head Trails with a super view of bay and rugged coastline, as well as the stony island called Squaw’s Cap.

Along with Cape Enrage, this is certainly one of the look-offs that best depicts the wild and rugged nature of the Fundy coastline.

While camping at Chigneto campground in Fundy National Park, I visited Squaw Cap Look-off and Wolf Point covered bridge.

Located just past the Wolf Point covered bridge is a trail leading down to the Wolfe Point River Estuary, another amazing place to walk the stone covered beach and watch the tidal forces in the Bay of Fundy.

Just of Wolfe Point Rd is a lookout on the Bay of Fundy and a trail leading to Dickson Falls. This 1.4 km loop provides spectacular views of the falls.

Size (total area): 432,310 ha includes terrestrial and marine

Year Designated: 2007