Aarhus Domkirke
Byggeriet af den nyværende Aarhus Domkirke begyndte omkring 1190. The building of the present Aarhus Cathedral started around 1190.
Location: Denmark

"400 ÅRS BYGGERI

Kirken, en stor romansk basilika, var et kæmpeprojekt og stod først færdig henimod år 1300. Man byggede med røde teglsten, et materiale der herhjemme først blev taget i anvendelse fra o. 1160. Denne bygnings ydermure samt de fire smukke, rundbuede kapeller ved tværskibenes nordvæg er fortsat bevaret.

Den kirke, vi ser i dag, er resultatet af en storslået ombygning i gotisk stil. Den stod på fra 1449 til o. 1500 og forvandlede den noget tunge og mørke bygning til en gotisk katedral. Såvel midterskib som side- og tværskibe forhøjedes betragteligt og fuldendtes med gotiske stjerne- og krydshvælvinger.

Højdepunktet var dog det helt nybyggede kor, der nu fremstod med tre lige høje skibe og 13 høje, spidsbuede vinduer, der kunne kaste et hav af lys ind i dette rum.

DANMARKS LÆNGSTE KIRKE

Med sine 93 meter er Aarhus Domkirke Danmarks længste kirke og rummer ca. 1200 siddepladser. Fra begyndelsen har den været viet til de søfarendes helgen, Skt. Clemens."
Kilde: aarhusdomkirke.dk

ENGLISH:
"The building of Aarhus Cathedral was started in the last decades of the 12th Century. The exact year is not known for certain. Peter Vognsen of a famous aristocratic family, Hviderne, from Zeeland, was the one, who really got the building going. He was ordained as a Bishop in 1191. The Cathedral – a magnificent Romanesque basilica – was a gigantic project, not finished until about 1350. Red bricks were used, a kind of material not otherwise used in Denmark before approx. 1160. The outer walls of this Cathedral and the beautiful chapels along the eastern wall of the transept are the only surviving Romanesque elements today.

The Cathedral, as it otherwise stands today, is the result of radical rebuilding in the Gothic style, undertaken from 1449 till about 1500, transforming the heavy and sombre building into a Gothic cathedral, inspired by the great contemporary churches in the Hanseatic towns around the Baltic Sea. Considerable height completed with cross- and star vaulting was added to the nave as well as to the aisles and the transept. The culmination however was the altogether reconstructed and enlarged chancel, now with three naves of the same height, an ambulatory and 13 high, pointed windows throwing cascades of light into this bright space.

With a length of 93 metres Aarhus Cathedral is the longest church in Denmark, and it seats approx. 1200 people. From the beginning it was dedicated to St Clement, the patron saint of sailors."

Source: aarhusdomkirke.dk
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300