Löwenburg - Bad Honnef, NRW, Germany
Ruine Löwenburg im Siebengebirge
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Löwenburg is the ruin of a medieval height castle on the 455-m-high mountain of the same name in the Siebengebirge.

The "Löwenburg" was established in the second half of the 12th century by Heinrich II, count of Sayn as a border fortress against the castles "Drachenfels" and "Wolkenburg". It was first mentioned in a document on 29th of August, 1247 as "Castrum Lewinberg".
After numerous owner's changes the castle was strongly damaged during the campaigns at the end of the 16th century and went more and more to ruin afterwards.

From 1979 to 1985 extensive protection and restoration works were carried out. Besides, the still available foundation walls of the castle arrangement were exposed and protected. Today the Löwenburg is a popular destination for strollers.
Type: Ruin

Fee: none