Petersberger Bittweg - Station 12 auf dem Petersberg, Königswinter, NRW, Germany
The Petersberger Bittweg leads from Königswinter to the pilgrimage chapel on the Petersberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The "Petersberger Bittweg" is the last preserved from originally four processional ways which led to the pilgrimage chapel on the "Petersberg" in "Siebengebirge". It exists of twelve, originally 14 stations in the form of processional altars and wayside crosses from the 17th and 18th century.
The Petersberger Bittweg is the most precipitous rise to Petersberg and overcomes about 230 metres height up to the plateau of the "Petersberg" on a distance of about two kilometres.

The last station of the Petersberger Bittwegs at the summit near the chapel, is a processional altar from 1691.
The stone pillar from Trachyt exists of a two-part base with a relief cartouche in the lower part. The upper part is flanked by half columns. In between there is an inscription board. The relief shows the foot washing of Christ.

Inscription:
"GOTT VND MARIAE