Newport News
Historic marker describing the founding of Newport News
Location: Virginia, United States

This Virginia Historical Plaque is located near the Newport News Visitor Center in Newport News, Virginia, at the corner of Jefferson Avenue and Constitution Way. It is marker W 70

Text:
"The area was first referred to as "Newportes Newes" as early as 1619, and the first known English settler lived here in 1621. Several Civil War engagements took place here including the Battle of the Ironclads and the 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Newport News remained a small community until the late 19th century when it became the eastern terminus of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. The Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. was founded here in 1886. Newport News was established as a town in 1880 and became a city in 1896. It served as the headquarters of the Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation in World Wars I and II. "
Marker Number: W 70

Marker Title: Newport News