Borne de Meyrargues - Meygargues, Paca, France
La superbe borne routière de Meyrargues
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR En arrivant à Meyrargeus depuis Aix en Provence, juste avant le canal, on peut se garer en face de la caserne des pompiers pour aller voir cette superbe borne ancienne.
Cette borne en forme de colonne grecque a visiblement été restaurée car les inscriptions sont parfaites.
EN On arriving in Meyrargeus from Aix en Provence, just before the canal, you can park in front of the fire station to go see this superb old bollard.
This marker in the shape of a Greek column has obviously been restored because the inscriptions are perfect.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone

Inscription:
* On one side: Bouches du Rhône Route N96 de TOULON à SISTERON AIX <- à 16,400 m MANOSQUE -> à 36017 m * On another side: CHmin de GRde COMMUNICATION N°4 De St CHAMAS à PEYROLLES LE PUYS -> à 8.306 m PEYROLLES <- à 4.600 m

Name of road: D96 (old RN96)