Nathan Hale Embarkation Site
Plaque on a rock by the Norwalk River.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This plaque is on a rock in Freese Park in Norwalk. It is next to the Norwalk River and denotes the site of the embarkation site of Nathan Hale. Nathan Hale is the Connecticut state hero and was a spy during the American Revolution. He was found out by the British on his final mission and hanged

Text of the plaque:

Embarkation Site for Nathan Hale's Fatal Spy Mission
Mid-September 1776

"We left our cam on Harlem Heights, with the intention of crossing over the first opportunity; but none offered until we arrived at Norwalk, fifty miles from New York. In that harbor, there was an armed sloop and one or two row galleys. Capt. Hale had a general order to all armed vessels, to take him to any place he should designate: he was set across the sound, in the sloop, at Huntington (Long Island) by Capt. Pond, who commanded the vessel."

Sergeant Stephen Hempstead's eyewitness account

Erected 2005 by the Connecticut Society of the Sons of the American Revolution