Oskaloosa City Park and Band Stand - Oskaloosa, Iowa
15T E 529767 N 4571551
This City Park & Bandstand is located at High Avenue, First Avenue, Market Street, and First Street in Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Oskaloosa City Park and Band Stand is a nationally recognized historic district located in Oskaloosa, Iowa, United States. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The listing includes one contributing site and five contributing objects. The town square, which is the site, was part of the original town plat in 1844. Landscaping projects were undertaken in the 1860s, 1911 and 1970–1971. In addition to the landscaping the sidewalks and curbing were installed in 1911. The bandstand in the center was designed by Des Moines architect Frank E. Wetherell, an Oskaloosa native, and built in 1912. The 29-foot (8.8 m) high octagonal structure is composed of concrete, iron and steel. In addition to the bandstand the other historic objects include the Spanish–American War torpedo (c 1900); Chief Mahaska sculpture by Fry (1909); Gold Star Mothers' rose bed (c. 1920); and the Women's Relief Corps memorial (1920).[2] It was included in the Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District, which surrounds it, in 1986.

- Wikipedia Entry

CITY PARK

The park measures 256 1/2'x256 1/2' and comprises the public square established in the original plat of Oskaloosa in 1844. Major landscaping was undertaken in the 1860s, in 1911 and 1970/71. Today the park has a collection of 1 coniferous and 46-deciduous trees. Seventeen trees have girths exceeding 50" (the largest being 91") and provide overstory tree canopy. An understory tree canopy was planted in 1970/71. There are a few deciduous shrubs. Dutch elm disease wrecked havoc in the 1960s. Appearances belie this today as a variety of species insured against wholesale loss. Trees are about evenly distributed throughout the park. The ground is entirely level throughout the park and surrounding business district.

In 1911 the city undertook a major improvement of the park. Concrete sidewalks and curbs were laid cross- and diagonal wise. Other improvements in the City Park include: Spanish-American War torpedo (c 1900); Chief Mahaska sculpture by Fry (1909); Gold Star Mothers' rose bed (c 1920); Women's Relief Corps memorial (1920); and other public commemorations.

BAND STAND

This structure replaced in 1912 a frame band stand. The present stand is situated at the center of City Park and provides an important visual focus: in winter as dominant feature in the park; in summer as terminus of vista along each of the eight cross- and diagonal sidewalks.

The band stand is octagonal, measures horizontally 24' side center to side center, stands 29' high, and is of concrete, iron & steel construction.

- National Register Application