Alan Hovhaness - Arlington, MA
19T E 322879 N 4698153
A monument honoring Armenian-American composer, librettist, and songwriter Alan Hovhaness is located in Whitmore Park along Massachusetts Avenue and the intersection of Mystic Street in Arlington, MA.

A bolder with a bronze plaque honors the Armenian-American composer music, opera, and vocal pieces Alan Hovhaness. The plaque contains a portrait of Alan Hovhaness and the following inscription:

IN HONOR OF

ALAN HOVHANESS
1911 - 2000

WORLD RENOWNED PROLIFIC 20TH CENTURY
ARMENIAN AMERICAN COMPOSER
ARLINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL ALUMNUS

"OF ALL THE ARTS, MUSIC IS THE ART TO RAISE THE
SOUL ABOVE ALL EARTHLY STORMS"

ALAN HOVHANESS
ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL. YEARBOOK 1929

Alan Hovhaness was born as Alan Vaness Chakmakjian in Somerville, MA on March 8, 1911. He graduated from Arlington High School and then studied musical composition at the New England Conservatory from 1932 to 1934 and in 1942 at the Berkshire Music Center in Tanglewood, MA, with Aaron Copland, Leonard Bernstein, and Bohuslav Martinu. In 1944, after the death of his mother he changed his name to Hovhaness.

During his life produced an extraordinary amount of music. His complete catalog contains 434 works: list of works. Which includes 67 symphonies, 10 operas, and over 250 vocal, choral and stage works.

Location: Whitmore Park - Arlington, MA