Boeing Field After World War II - Museum of Flight - Seattle, WA
10T E 552833 N 5263054
One of a number of interpretive displays located inside T. Evans Wyckoff Memorial Bridge as part of Boeing's Museum of Flight.
Location: Washington, United States

One of a number of interpretive displays at the Museum of Flight and inside the T. Evans Wyckoff Memorial Bridge reads:

Boeing Field After World War II

Closed to Airline Traffic
While Boeing Field was run by the military during World War II in the 1940s, civilian air traffic moved north to Paine Field and to the new Seattle-Tacoma Airport southwest of Boeing Field.

The Boeing Company continued to use Boeing Field for testing of new military aircraft, such as the B-47 Stratojet and the B-52 Stratofortress, both products of the Cold War. To accommodate the new bigger jets, the field's main runway was extended to the south, making its total length 10,000 feet (3,048 m).

Boeing Field Today
In recent times, the Boeing facilities at the north end of the field are used by the Flight Test and Delivery Center for the 757 (up to 2006) and the 737---the world's best-selling airliner.

With 300,000 takeoffs and landings a year, Boeing Field has become a multipurpose airport in its 80 years of service. The airport serves as base for about one hundred businesses and a growing amount of air cargo activity. Its proximity to downtown has made it the choice for many high-powered executives, movie stars, sports heroes, generals, and U.S. presidents that visit Seattle.

Marker Name: Boeing Field After World War II

Marker Type: City