Earle C. Driskell - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674131 N 3605643
A simple memorial to journalist Earle C. Driskell stands in front of a Texas Historical Marker to him in the 800 block of N Main Street in Mansfield, noting his efforts to improve area roads.

The marker could have been placed by Tarrant County, it could have been placed by the Mansfield Heritage Society, but there is no indication and no date of placement. It does look considerably older than the 1986 Texas Historical Marker behind it, though, and it reads:

In memory of
Earle C. Driskell
Nov. 20, 1883 -- May 5, 1912

Newspaperman

Whose pioneering efforts
made easy the way for
Tarrant County's present
highway system.

The Texas Historical Marker complements the memorial, explaining just why he was worthy of a memorial:

Born in Indiana in 1883, Earle Claud Driskell came to Texas with his parents in 1888. Educated as a lawyer, he started his journalism career in 1907 when he joined the staff of the Fort Worth "Star". He soon gained recognition for his work as an advocate of a county bond program to improve the quality of local roads and highways. Largely through his editorial efforts, a major road bond package was passed in 1911 that set an example for other state and local highway programs. Driskell died of smallpox at his Fort Worth home the following year.