Alliance College - 1912-1987 - Cambridge Springs, PA
Historical marker commemorating the former Alliance College

This historical marker, located in a small park in the center of Cambridge Springs, PA, commemorates the former Alliance College, a college founded to provide an opportunity for higher education to Polish immigrants, and which incorporated Polish traditions and culture in its curriculum. The building which housed the college is now a state correctional institution.

The marker text reads:

Founded in 1912 by the Polish National Alliance and dedicated by U.S. President William Howard Taft, Alliance College was one of the nation's first nationality colleges. Its mission was to provide educational opportunities for everyone, but especially to those of Polish descent. Located on the Rider Hotel site, it was first an academy, then a technical institute and later a liberal arts college. Alliance College included Polish arts, language and history as part of its curriculum and campus culture until it closed in 1987.
Group that erected the marker: Alliance College Alumni Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: