Galveston County Stock and Horticulture Building - 1947 - Santa Fe, TX
15R E 294037 N 3251716
One Building, Two Different Markers, Two Different Town Names, Two Different Dates and a Lot of History.

The short description was meant to confuse you.

Constructed in 1947 as the Galveston County Stock and Horticulture Building in the town of Arcadia. In 1988 it was renovated and rededicated as the Runge Park Community Center in Santa Fe. In the early 1980s, Arcadiawas incorporated into the town of Santa Fe.

Galveston Daily News - June 19, 1988 - Page 5.
Galveston County Park Has New Look
By Doug Loveday
SANTA FE — Runge Park's "Old Yellow Building" looks anything but old and yellow these days. After more than $135,000 was poured into its restoration, the county landmark building was rededicated Friday as the "Runge Park Community Center." Its remodeling is just the first of several projects the Galveston County Beach Park Board of Trustees has in store for Runge Park. "We're going to spend over half a million dollars in our five-year program," Precinct 2 County Commissioner Frank Carmona said at the ceremony. "I call Jack Brooks Park the flagship park of Galveston County, but I call this park a destroyer! This is what this Santa Fe area justly deserves," he said. Carmona said the county plans to construct an open air pavilion and tennis and basketball courts in future projects at Runge Park. The new Community Center is already benefiting from its remodeling, hosting meetings of Galveston County's Senior Citizens Program. Future improvements at Runge should make it a showplace park for the county. County and local officials enjoyed the ceremonies at Runge Park Community Center "This is a fantastic park, and I think it's better that the Fair and Rodeo is at a different location. Now you can do more park things here," County Judge Ray Holbrook said. The County Fair and Rodeo was moved from Runge to Jack Brooks Park several years ago. "I can remember back in the 1950s when we used to have our Arcadia chamber banquets out here," Santa Fe Mayor Jack Long said, as he looked around the refurbished building. He also was excited about Santa Fe's growth over the last year. "This has been a banner year for Santa Fe. We just dedicated a new library and a new post office and now we're here.

A Texas Historical Commission Marker nearby tells:

Galveston businessman Henry J. Runge (1859-1922), European-educated son of a German immigrant, bought the land and laid out the town of Arcadia in 1890. At that time he donated this site for use as a park. Later the Galveston County Commissioners Court named the park in his honor. First community-wide use of Runge Park was in 1938 for a dairy show that is still held yearly. Enlarged by the purchase of 10 acres in 1957, the grounds provide facilities for many recreational activities as well as the annual Galveston County Fair and Rodeo. (1974)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1947

Full Inscription (unless noted above):