L'église Saint-Pierre - Nielles-lès-Ardres, France
31U E 430837 N 5632705
[EN] The church was built, around 1160, below the Montoire by Jacques de Guînes. [FR] L’église fut édifiée, aux environs de 1160, en contrebas de la Montoire par Jacques de Guînes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church was built, around 1160, below the Montoire by Jacques de Guînes. It replaces the Vainquerque and its cemetery, located more in the center of the village, its location is today mainly occupied by agricultural land on the street of Méraville.

The church of Saint-Pierre was originally of plan and of Romanesque style. Like any church, it is supposed to be oriented to the east, but actually looks north-east, since it was oriented on St. Peter's day, the equinox being nearby, error was inevitable.

It is built of white stones, extracted from the chalk quarries of the Mont de Guémy, also called Mont Saint-Louis. The ground was originally two steps below the current one, it still exists because it was found during the work of the current installation of the baptistery, it is composed of red tiles, type tomettes.

The church consisted of a central nave, two collateral, a transept and a choir with a flat bedside. Today, the transept has disappeared, and the Romanesque vault of blue wood set with stars of the choir as well as its chevet decorated with frescoes are hidden by a neo-gothic plaster vault, erected in the nineteenth century.

The façade now contains only one oculus. Only one large roof was built at minimal cost to protect the entire building. The church is located in the middle of its cemetery.

It was restored in 1956 at the instigation of the Abbé Guerlet, successor of the Abbé Devulder in 1953. It was inscribed on the historical monuments on 15 January 1929.