Montreal - Ardeche - Rhone Alpes ,France
31T E 602915 N 4931118
Montréal est une commune française, située dans le département de l’Ardèche et la région Rhône-Alpes.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Montréal is a commune in the Ardeche department in Rhone Alpes in France.

Montréal, Ardeche, France
Population: 574 (2014)
Density: 93/km2

Montréal, Québec, Canada
Population: 1,649,519 (2011)
Density: 4587/km2

source Mairie : (visit link)
Located in southern Ardèche, 30 km north of the cave of the Arc bridge and the Ardeche Gorges, Montreal is a village established on a height on the southern foothills of the Tanargue massif.

Dominating the valley of the Ligne leading to Largentière, the medieval origin of Montreal is unequivocal in view of its castle and the tight plan of the buildings constituting the village. Its location in a high place shows its historical role in controlling access to the city of Largentière and its silver mines.

The keep of the castle as well as the church and its bell tower comb with three openings, constitute the main architectural elements of Montreal, easily recognizable from some of the accesses leading to the village.

Montréal really deserves to be wandered through its narrow streets, discovering its medieval buildings with remarkable architectural details or its more imposing constructions such as the Joyeuse tower. The place plot, true center of life of the village, is inescapable by the magnificent plane tree in the shade very appreciable it offers.

Situé en Ardèche méridionale, à 30 kms au nord de la caverne du pont d’Arc et des Gorges de l’Ardèche, Montréal est un village établi sur une hauteur sur les contreforts sud du massif du Tanargue.

Dominant la vallée de la Ligne menant à Largentière, l’origine médiévale de Montréal est sans équivoque à la vue de son château et du plan resserré des bâtisses constituant le village. Son implantation en un lieu élevé montre son rôle historique dans le contrôle de l’accès à la cité de Largentière et de ses mines d’argent.

Le donjon du château ainsi que l’église et son clocher peigne à trois ouvertures, constituent les principaux éléments architecturaux de Montréal, facilement reconnaissables depuis certains des accès menant au village.

Montréal mérite véritablement de se laisser flâner à travers ses ruelles, à la découverte de ses bâtisses médiévales aux détails architecturaux remarquables ou de ses constructions plus imposantes comme la tour de Joyeuse. La place du plot, véritable centre de vie du village, est incontournable de par le magnifique platane à l’ombre très appréciable qu’elle propose.