Naming of Black-Heath, Blackheath, NSW
A stone cairn stands in front of the 'Soldier's' Memorial Arch on the Great Western Highway to commemorate the naming of Blackheath in 1815.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The square stone cairn stands about 1.8 metres tall, and is made of stones from Blackheath's first inn, the Gardener's Inn, which was demolished in 1938. It was built by the Kooya Committee of Historical Research in conjunction with the Blackheath Municipal Council. Some info from: Naming of Blackheath

The marble plaque that is inset in the cairn reads:

THIS LOCALITY,
 Named Hounslow By Governor Macquarie
On His Way To The Newly-Discovered Country
 To The Westward Of The Blue Mountains,
       Was Renamed By Him
         " BLACK - HEATH "
          On May 15, 1815,
During His Return Journey To Sydney.

Municipality of Blackheath,
                  1939

K. C. H. R.

The Monuments Australia website quotes from "The Sydney Morning Herald of 7 April, 1939:
"On Saturday at 3 p.m. a sandstone cairn with a marble tablet, erected by the Blackheath Municipal Council to commemorate the fact that Blackheath was named by Governor Macquarie in 1815, will be unveiled by Mr. W. L. Havard, honorary secretary of the Kooya Committee of Historical Research. The cairn is situated on the Great Western Highway opposite the railway station, and directly in front of the soldiers' memorial arch. The inscription reads: "This locality named Hounslow by Governor Macquarie on his way to the newly-discovered country to the westward of the Blue Mountains, was renamed by him Blackheath on May 15, 1815, during his return journey to Sydney.""

Visited: 1755, Sunday, 28 February, 2016
Age/Event Date: 5/15/1815