Cross, St Andrew's, Quatt, Shropshire, England
Cross, St Andrew's, Church Lane, Quatt
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the Historic ngland website:-
A churchyard war memorial cross of c. 1920.

MATERIALS & PLAN: red sandstone. A cross with tapered shaft and a plinth and stepped platform, set to the north of the Church of St Andrew, Quatt.

DETAILS: the arms of the cross have square ends and chamfered angles. The top of the cross has a brattished outline. The shaft has a square section and is tapered. The plinth has a square base and dies back via broaches to its upper, octagonal body. The north face is inscribed: ‘TO THE / GLORY / OF / GOD / A THANK OFFERING FOR / VICTORY & FOR THOSE / SPARED A MEMORIAL OF / THE PART TAKEN BY THE / EMPIRE IN THE GREAT WAR’. At the upper angles on the north side are inscribed ‘1914’ and ‘1918’ and on the south side ‘1939’and ‘1945’. Individual names of the fallen are not recorded.