Les Lutteurs - Bollène, France
31T E 639510 N 4904466
[EN] The Statue "les lutteurs" is installed on the square of the town hall of Bollène. [FR] La Statue "les lutteurs" est installé sur la place de la mairie de Bollène.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The group of wrestlers, white marble, was commissioned by the state on 24 October 1890.

At the end of the XIXth century, the Greco-Roman struggle was very popular in Provence. Félix Charpentier, native of Bollène and sculptor, begins this work in 1893 in memory of his father.

This sculpture receives the Gold Medal at the 1900 Universal Exhibition. It is exhibited at the Louvre and then given to the town of Bollène on February 14, 1905. It is inaugurated by President Emile Loubet on 17 December on the Place de la Mairie.

This ensemble at his home town honors a sculptor who created the bust of Mistral, two busts and a statue in the Jardin des Doms in Avignon, a statue of Joan of Arc in Paris, among others, and the improviser who Is located inside the town hall of Bollène.