Canal Boat Shaped Bench - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537216 N 5893795
This bench next to the towpath of the Trent & Mersey Canal is in the shape of a canal boat transporting salt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Middlewich has been a a major centre for salt production since Roman times.

The Trent and Mersey Canal was built in 1777 to carry bulk cargoes including salt between the River Mersey and River Trent.

Middlewich was a busy town along the route and at this place had a large wharf for loading and unloading cargoes from the canal boats.

Although the canal is now mainly used by leisure boaters it is still a busy place, with moorings, three locks, a canal junction and boat hire and repair yards.

This point is no longer used for trans shipment of goods but boats do moor here whilst waiting to use a nearby lock.

This bench was donated to celebrate the former history of the canal wharf.
Bequeathed by Thomas Moss