Trent & Mersey Canal Towpath Flood Control Sluice Gate - Rode Heath, UK
30U E 546103 N 5885645
This sluice gate at the side of the canal is used to drain excess water from the canal when flooding is likely.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Although canals can look static, water does in fact flow through them. Part of this is from water being released when locks are emptied, but there is also a natural, if small flow of water.

At various parts of the canal there are places where water can overflow, often underneath the tow path, and usually into a nearby stream or river.

In times of high water levels however it is sometimes necessary to drain off more water and sometimes this is done if parts of the canal are drained for maintenance.

Sluice gates like this one are then used to drain water from the canal in a controlled way.

In this case the gate is controlled by a windlass, which is not kept with the gate to prevent unauthorised use. The mechanism also has a locked chain and padlock further protection.

In this case he water drains into a small unnamed stream.
Name of Waterway.: Trent & Mersey Canal overflow channel