Lapalud - France
31T E 634573 N 4907144
[EN] Lapalud town hall, commune located in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Lapalud, commune située en région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The present town hall was built in 1911. This building, built shortly before the Revolution of 1789, when the ramparts were felled and the ditches were filled, was occupied by the marshalla until 1833.

In the past, the consular house was situated in the Grande-Rue, and at the same time served as a school-house.

The agglomeration of Lapalud, as a whole, is today very different from what it once was. Since the last war in particular, there has been a profound change in the topography and important demographic changes have radically transformed the daily life of the inhabitants.

A walk through the streets of the old village, however, allows us to imagine what it was, two or three centuries ago.

Some architectural vestiges lead us to evoke the comtadine city under the papal regime and the rural populations that animated it.

We find useful information in the old archival texts, the precious collective memory of old Lapalud.