Ohio Memorial - Andersonville, Ga
16S E 770619 N 3565758
The Ohio Memorial is located on Prison Road which is the site of the Andersonville Civil War Prison.

The Ohio Monument is the tallest monument at the Andersonville National Historic Site and was dedicated on December 18, 1901. The 40 foot tall obelisk has the Ohio State Seal on the south side of the base, while the east side of the base contains the inscription "DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR. The front of the base bears the inscription:

TO HER 1055 LOYAL SONS WHO DIED AT CAMP SUMPTER FROM MARCH 1865 TO APRIL 1865 THIS MONUMENT IS DEDICATED.

It should be noted that this inscription misspells the name of the prison as "Sumpter" instead of the correct spelling "Sumter."

Source/credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/18/1901