Blason de la ville de Saint-Paul-trois-Châteaux - Saint-Paul-trois-Châteaux, France
31T E 640832 N 4911986
[EN] The coat of arms of the city of Saint-Paul-three-castles is located on the wall of the tattoo shop. [FR] Le blason de la ville de Saint-Paul-trois-châteaux est situé sur le mur du magasin de tatouage.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The city, called Augusta tricast (r) inorum, took the name of St. Paul in the 4th century, in the name of its first bishop.

The complement "Trois-Châteaux", which has given rise to imaginative interpretations, comes in fact from the misunderstanding and the fanciful etymology of the old name of the city: Tricastinos (1095), Tricastrinensi (1269).

"Tricastin", the name of the canton from the Gallic tribe who inhabited the region, was understood as the Latin words meaning "three castles" (tria castra or tria castella).