Kaslo Trailblazers Bridge - 2007 - Kaslo, British Columbia
Not a half mile west out of Kaslo, just south of Highway 31, is this covered pedestrian bridge.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bridge was built by volunteers of the Kaslo Trailblazers, along the Kaslo River Trail. This trail extends from the end of the Kaslo River, where it flows into Kootenay Lake, 2.6 km. up the Kaslo River, 1.4 km on the south side of the river, and a wheelchair friendly trail for 1.2 km on the north side of the river.

This is a beautiful bridge, bright red, almost pink in its relatively new paint. The river where it crosses is also beautiful, especially in the spring when it boils down the valley in a big hurry.

It occurs to me that a bridge doesn't have to be 150 years old to be beautiful, and an attraction well worth stopping to see.

The Kaslo Trailblazers Bridge spans the Kaslo River and joins the north and south Kaslo River trails. This covered pedestrian bridge is 112' long and 50' high. It is made from local lumber and uses organic stains. Volunteers spent 1090 hours constructing and installing this incredible bridge.

Local businesses donated materials and labour, and contributed to our fundraising efforts. Bridge plaques were sponsored by trail users visiting from as far away as England and Australia. We are proud of the combination of community effort and international support that made this bridge a reality.

The Kaslo Trailblazers Society fundraised more than $200,000 to build the bridge.

This project was sponsored by numerous local agencies, including the Columbia Basin Trust.