FIRST - Hydroelectric Power System - Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
17T E 656421 N 4771665
A monument honoring Serbian-American inventor and electrical engineer Nikola Tesla who created the world's first hydroelectric power system at Niagara Falls is located in Victoria Park on the Niagara Parkway in Niagara Falls, ON, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On July 9, 2006, a statue of Tesla was dedicated in Victoria Park in Niagara Falls, ON, Canada. The statue shows Tesla sanding on a AC motor which is one of the more that 700 inventions Tesla patented. The bronze sculpture was created by Canadian sculptor Les Dryzdale.

A plaque in front of the statue is inscribed:

NIKOLA TESLA
INVENTOR
1856-1943

The St. George Serbian Orthodox Church, Niagara Falls,
in partnership with The Niagara Falls Park Commission,
have erected this monument to Nikola Tesla.
Physicist, inventor, electrical engineer. Tesla developed
the world's first hydroelectric power system
used here at Niagara Falls.

Nikola Tesla was a Serbian American inventor and electrical engineer. During the late 1880's he was locked into a controversy with Thomas Edison about the future of electricity. Edison was a strong advocate for the distribution of direct current (DC) whereas Tesla, with equal vigor, believed that only alternating current (AC) was a viable option.

The current war was ultimately resolved when Tesla, working with George Westinghouse and the General Electric Company, built the first hydro-electric power plant in Niagara Falls. Tesla's AC system enabled the distribution of power from Niagara Falls over great distances and thus began the electrification of the world.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event