Rathaus/Alte Schule - Nickenich, RP, Germany
Rathaus in Nickenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Das Rathaus in Nickenich wurde erbaut 1848-1850 nach den Plänen des königlich-preußischen Bauinspektors Lassaulx (1781-1848). Bis 1966 als Schule genutzt, im Volksmund noch heute "Ahl Schull" genannt. Von 1971 - 1999 befand sich hier das Postamt von Nickenich. Seit 2004 dient das Gebäude als Rathaus der Ortsgemeinde."

Quelle: Informationstafel

Aufgeführt ist die Alte Schule in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Nickenich: "jetzt Rathaus; zweigeschossiger Bruchsteinbau mit Lisenengliederung, vor 1834 nach Plänen von Johann Claudius von Lassaulx"

Quelle: (visit link)

"The town hall in Nickenich was built in 1848-1850 according to the plans of the Royal Prussian construction inspector Lassaulx (1781-1848), used until 1966 as a school, still called" Ahl Schull "in the Volksmund today Since 2004, the building has served as the town hall of the local community. "

Source: Information panel

The old school is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Nickenich: "now the town hall, two-storey stone-built building with lisening, before 1834 according to plans by Johann Claudius von Lassaulx"

Kirchstraße 2
Nickenich,