James Anderson -- Salado Cemetery, Salado TX
A sign of history near the gravesite of James Anderson, one of the founders of the town of Salado

This sign of history is erected at the grave of James Anderson at Salado Cemetery, on Baines Road southeast of downtown Salado.

The sign reads as follows:

JAMES ANDERSON
May 17, 1900 - Dec 25, 1865

James Anderson and his wife, Elizabeth Caroline Barnard, natives of Buncombe County, North Carolina, married there in 1821. The couple had 15 children. Anderson was a farmer in 1835 migrated to Missouri. He joined the Mercer colony and migrated to Texas in 1844. He received a land grant of 640 acres in East Texas. Due to boundary disputes he moved to the Milam district which later became Bell County. They live near riots Fort and Anderson served as Postmaster. He purchased land near Little River. In 1850, when Bell County was organized, he was the first elected Justice of peace and served until his death in 1865.

When Salado College and the town of Salado were established in 1859, Anderson was one of the first to purchase a lot sold to raise money for the new college. He then built his home on Main Street in 1860. The home has been preserved and is recognized as a Texas historic landmark. In Salado, Anderson joined Doctor Kendrick in organizing the first church in Salado, the Church of Christ, and served as an elder until his death. Anderson also served as trustee and small schools established in homes and churches around Salado.

James Anderson is buried near the site: the actual gravesite is unknown.

Erected by Mary Bell Brown, great-great-granddaughter of James Anderson.