former IOOF Lodge - Topeka, Ks.
This three-story dark red brick building is located at 117-119 SW 6th Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The building has no IOOF markings on it, however, the bookstore in the left side of the first floor is called "Oddfellow's". I did not find any other information on this Lodge as far as when it started or when it moved or folded.
Contributing
I.O.O.F. Building
c. 1921
Late 19th & 20th Century Classical Revival

This three-story commercial building exhibits the tripartite base-shaft-capital façade configuration typical of the Classical Revival style. The brick base contains two storefronts flanking a central entry. The storefronts have brick and stone bulkheads, aluminum and glass display windows, wood doors, and awnings covering the transoms. The central entry has a stone surround ornamented with dentils, scroll brackets, and fluted pilasters. A simple stone beltcourse caps the first story. Paired two-story brick pilasters with stone bases and capitals divide the façade into three bays. Each bay contains a paired 8/8 double-hung, historically-appropriate replacement window at each story. Second-story windows have stone sills and soldier course lintels while third-story windows have soldier course sills. Round-arched openings feature fanlights and stone keystones as well as stones at the spring point of the arches. A wide stone entablature and cornice with large dentils caps the third story. The flat parapet has stone coping. The rear (south) elevation is clad in stucco.

- National Register Application

Location Details: