Kings Lock Inn, 1 Booth Lane, Middlewich, UK
30U E 537390 N 5893222
This pub sign shows a picture of Kings Lock on the Trent & Mersey Canal and a round building next to it.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Middlewich is a busy place on the Trent & Mersey Canal, with wharves, boat yards and a canal junction near to this pub. Behind the pub's garden is a short length of canal which was built for industrial purposes, and even today there is still a boat yard for leisure boats.

The present pub is a "stack pub", built on two levels; in this case to provide stabling and other facilities for boatmen and their families at the rear of the building.

There is no round building anymore, but presumably one existed at one point and has been included on the sign as a point of historical interest.