Hohensalzburg - Salzburg
Hohensalzburg is the fortress located at the top of the Monchsberg in Salzburg
Location: Salzburg, Austria

The summit of Monchsberg is crowned by the mighty Hohensalzburg fortress, one of the largest existing medieval military constructions and symbol of the city.
Built in 1077, the fortress was restored during the 15th century when it became the residence of Achbishops and Princes.
Today it is a museum and famous tourist site. Access to the interior of the fortress is permitted only by a guided tour, which details the various stages of the fortress’ architectural development throughout the centuries.
A funicular railway transports visitors to the top of the keep tower, where it is possible to obtain a spectacular view of the city and the Bavarian Alps.

The given coordinats are from the Castle at the top of the Monchsberg. To acess the castle you must find the funicular near the DOM (Salzburg Cathedral) in Festungsgasse 4 (Aprox. N 47º 47.800 E 013º 02.765)
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact