Redlands Hotel - Palestine, TX
15R E 250480 N 3517163
The Redlands Hotel was built in 1914 to provide housing for visitors to the City from the railroad. Built as a fine hotel with an up date restaurant, ice machine, orchestra and ballroom, it was in high demand until 1918 when WW I started.

Redland Historic Inn Website

In 1919, the building was leased to the I.G..N.R.R. as its home office after its then current office burned. It occupied the building until 1956 as Missouri Pacific Lines, when it moved to a new building on the other side of the tracks.

From 1956 – 1972 it was empty and decaying when the current owners decided to buy it and restore it to useful life. In 1982, it was registered in the National Register of Historic Places and now shines as a beautiful example of hotel construction. The construction is steel I-beam and concrete similar to high rises of today. Brown brick is artistically laid on all five stories with a cap of metal cornice on two sides.

Once again, a visitor can walk into the Redlands dining room for a fine meal, historical surrounding and perhaps learn a new story about this town which had a link to the world via rail as early as 1872

Name of the Hotel: Redlands Hotel

400 N. Queen St. Palestine, TX USA