Cathédrale Christ Church - Montreal, Quebec
857 – 1859 (Construction)
Location: Québec, Canada

"La cathédrale Christ Church est un lieu de culte de tradition anglicane bâti entre 1857 et 1859. De style néogothique, l'église est construite selon les préceptes de la Camden Society de Cambridge. L'édifice en pierre adopte un plan cruciforme avec bas-côtés et se termine par un choeur à chevet plat. Il est coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits et une tour carrée surmontée d'une flèche marque la croisée du transept. La cathédrale Christ Church est située en bordure nord de la rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest, au centre-ville de Montréal, dans un secteur commercial dense de l'arrondissement municipal de Ville-Marie.

Ce bien est classé immeuble patrimonial. La maison chapitrale, qui est reliée à la cathédrale par un chemin couvert, est incluse dans le classement."

et

"Cathédrale Christ Church
Type : Patrimoine immobilier
Autre(s) nom(s) :
Christ Church Cathedral
Région administrative :
Montréal
Municipalité :
Montréal
Date :
1857 – 1859 (Construction)
Thématique :
Patrimoine religieux (Culte)
Tradition religieuse :
Christianisme (Anglicanisme)
Usage :
Services et institutions (Églises, temples, synagogues et mosquées)"

source+ (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Christ Church Cathedral is an Anglican Gothic Revival cathedral in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, the seat of the Anglican Diocese of Montreal. It is located at 635 Saint Catherine Street West, between Union Avenue and University Street. It is situated on top of the Promenades Cathédrale underground shopping mall, and south of Tour KPMG. It was classified as historical monument by the government of Quebec on May 12, 1988. In 1999, it was designated a National Historic Site of Canada...

The first Christ Church opened on Notre-Dame Street in Old Montreal in 1814. In 1850, it was designated as the cathedral for the new Anglican Diocese of Montreal upon its separation from the Anglican Diocese of Quebec. The cathedral was destroyed by fire in 1856.

The present cathedral, a Neo-gothic structure, was designed by architect Frank Wills (1822–1856), who also designed Christ Church Cathedral in Fredericton, New Brunswick. Before construction began, Willis died, and Montreal architect, Thomas Seaton Scott (1826–1895) was commissioned to carry out his design. The structure was completed in 1859 and consecrated in 1867.

Andrew Taylor oversaw alterations and other restoration of the Cathedral from 1890 to 1891 and installed a memorial window for Mrs. A.C. Hooper in 1902-03.[5]

Modeled after the 14th century Gothic-style churches of the English countryside, the cathedral features a square crossing tower."
Adresse / Address:
635, rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest