Elie Harbour Viewpoint - Fife, Scotland.
Orientation table consisting of a metal disc on a stone cylinder on the causeway at Elie Harbour overlooking the Firth of Forth in the kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This table indicates the view around 360 degrees on a mound at the end of the causeway that juts out into the Firth of Forth between the harbour at Elie to the north-west and Wood Haven, a small bay to the south-east.

The indicator was erected by the Elie Harbour Trust, a non-profit voluntary body which maintains the harbour. The metal disc indicates the view both inland and out across the Forth, with features picked out along with the distance to them.

Five local features are inscribed on the disc, they are, St Monans Church, Isle of May Lighthouse, Lady's Tower, Muckle Yett and Elie Church. In the centre is the following inscription:

'This indicator commemorates the gift by Richard Joseph Vipiana of Elie, Baron of Elie, stretching from Chapel Ness to Elie Ness. The harbour was first recorded in 1586 & subsequently established by Royal Charter of 1601 granted by King James VI to "our week belovit Maister William Scott of Elie." The causeway quay and pier were built by William Baird of Elie in 1854-60.'

Artist / Creator:
Jeremy Eccles