Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This information board and map was erected at the Hill of Garvock in the wake of the construction of the nearby Tullo and Twinshiels Windfarms.

It is situated in a picnic area and lay-by on the B9120 road that links the A90 dual-carriageway with the A92 coastal route. The lay-by is on a hairpin bend at the top of the climb up the hill around a mile and a half from the town of Laurencekirk. The view from here is extensive to the north-west, over the fertile Howe of the Mearns to the eastern Grampian Mountains.

The 'You Are Here' description on the board reads as follows:

'The Hill of Garvock separates the North Sea shore and the coastal plain from the Howe of Mearns. The south east face is an area of uncultivated mixed heathland, grassland and mire and has been designated as a site of special scientific interest'

The other points of interest on the map are numbered as follows:

1 The Tower of Johnston