Théâtre Marigny - Paris, France
31U E 449641 N 5413107
The Théâtre Marigny is a theatre in the round and was built in 1883 and converted to its current design in 1894.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This site was the home to an earlier theater built in 1855.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that in 1894:
"Édouard Niermans converted the venue into a theatre-in-the-round for summer musical spectacles.[1] The hall was enlarged and modernised in 1925 by Volterra, and in that form opened with a revival of Monsieur Beaucaire (operetta) by André Messager. This success led the management to devote the venue mainly to operetta and other musical theatre until the 1930s. Thereafter the Marigny mounted boulevard shows, and revivals (such as La Créole by Offenbach in 1936).[2]

In 1946 the Théâtre Marigny welcomed a troupe from the Comédie-Française to form the Renaud-Barrault company, and in 1954, Barrault opened a smaller 'Petit Marigny'. The Grenier-Hussenot troupe followed and later the hall became a cinema. From 1965-1978 the direction passed to Elvira Popescu. In 1978 John Bodson succeeded her as director and the current director is Robert Hossein."
Wikipedia also list these past productions:
"J'te veux (12 February 1923)