1924-1925 - Masonic Lodge No 157 Tonkawa, OK
Built in 1924-1925, this Masonic Lodge building is still in use today.

This is a one and two-story red brick building with a full basement, built in a T-shape (see aerial photo), as many Masonic lodges are. It was constructed in 1924-1925 in the Classical Revival style, designed by well known architects Hawk & Parr.

The West facing facade is one-story, with a flat roof and balustrade. A double stairway leads to the main entrance which has a wide, decorative stone surround. Above the entrance at the balustrade level a stone frieze is engraved "Let There Be Light". The original wood, double doors were replaced in the 1970s by an aluminum and glass single door, with sidelights and a fixed transom. Above this is the original lead glass fan light. The basement is partially exposed with a concrete block water table. The windows in this section have 9/9 windows with stone surrounds. Above two of the windows is a decorative stone panel.

The two-sided black granite cornerstone is located on the northwest corner.

Behind this one-story entrance, the two-story red brick building has an exposed basement. Windows in this portion are a combination of 6/6, 8/8 and 4/4. The roof is hipped and covered with red ceramic tiles. The building was placed on the National Register in 2007.
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription:
Tonkawa Lodge No. 157 Building Ass'n.'Trustees: Ralph E. Patterson, Pres. Fred French, V.Pres. Ray See, Treas. John N. Starr, Secy. John D. Frederick, Mbr. John A. Jones, Mbr. M.W. Grand Lodge of Oklahoma A.F. & A.M. (emblem) A.L. 5924 Henry S. Johnston, Grand Master