Construction of the Mills - Scranton, PA
18T E 444508 N 4583776
These furnaces were built in 1840 and were used until 1902. They employed 5,00 men at peak production.

text: "Construction of the Mills Construction of the first bast furnace began September 11, 1840/. Power for the bast furnace was provided by the waters of Roaring Brook. Water power was later abandoned in favor of stationary steam engines to supply the high blast pressures needed to smelt iron ore with anthracite coal. During the next two decades four additional furnaces were built. The addition of two rolling mills in 1846 and 1867 made the plant one of the largest producers of iron in the nation. Over 5,000 men were employed during the years of peak production. In 1901 the plant was removed to Lackawanna, New York, neared to ore supplies, and in 1902 these Scranton mills were closed."
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: