The Coppinger Family Tower - Pearland, TX
15R E 278713 N 3272803
This simple brick bell tower was donated by the childern in honor of their parents, John and Emma Coppinger. It is located at the First United Methodist Church in Pearland.

The plaque on this bell tower tells:

The Coppinger Family
Memorial Tower

Given To The First United
Methodist Church of Pearland
By The Children Of
John V. And Emma J. Coppinger
December, 1976.

The Texas Historical Marker near by:

First United Methodist Church of Pearland

Though local Methodist worship can be traced to 1894, this congregation was officially organized in 1898 as the Methodist Episcopal Church of Pearland. The original frame building, shared with other denominations, was damaged in the storm of 1900 and destroyed in the hurricane of 1915. A new structure was completed by 1917. With activities such as Sunday School programs and a ladies' aid group, the congregation grew steadily. A new sanctuary was required in 1947; the 1917 structure became a fellowship hall. New facilities were acquired as needed. With over 2,000 members in its centennial year, the congregation continues to uphold the traditions of its founders. (1998)

Address of Tower:
2314 N. Grand Blvd